Residence in Italy, italian residency, residency for EU nationals, non-EU nationals in Italy, italian immigration, living legally in Italy
permesso di soggiorno, EC residence permit for long-term residents, italian visa requirements

Living in Italy Menu
Expats Menu
Living Legally in Italy
Residence in Italy, italian residency, residency for eu nationals, non-eu nationals in italy, italian immigration, living legally in Italy, permesso di soggiorno, ec residence permit for long-term residents, italian visa requirements
In Italy, visitors are are classed as 'Tourists', if their stay is less than three months, or 'Residents', if their stay is longer than three months.

EU Nationals
Following recent EU directives concerning the free movement and residence rights of EU nationals and their families, 'Permesso di Soggiorno' and 'Residency' documents are no longer required for EU nationals wishing to stay in Italy.

EU nationals are entitled to stay in Italy for up to three months as long as they are in possession of a valid, photo-identity, travel document such as a passport. A visa is not required but they need to report their presence to the local Police station (Questura) and fill out a form for which they will receive a stamped receipt. This receipt should be kept to show to police if requested.

EU nationals who wish to remain in Italy for longer than three months are required to register with their local Anagrafe office, usually found in the Comune building. To do so, they need to provide the following documents:

  • Proof of identity
  • Evidence of employment or self-employment
  • If unemployed, then they need to demonstrate sufficient financial resources (see table below) and valid health insurance so as to not become a burden on the state
  • Evidence of enrolment in an educational facility together with sufficient financial resources (see table below) and valid health insurance so as to not become a burden on the state


Minimum income judged to be sufficient to support a family living in Italy
(Annual figure calculated on 13 monthly payments)

 Family Members
Annual Amount €
Monthly Amount €
1
5.349,89
411,53
2
8.024,585
617,28
3
10.699,78
823,06
4
13.374,475
1.028,806
5
16.049,67
1.234,59
2 or more dependants less than 14 years
10.699,78
823,06
2 or more dependants less than 14 years
plus a family member
13.374,475
1.028,806

Note:

If someone has lived legally in an EU country for a period of five years continuously - as an employee posted abroad, a pensioner or self-employed person - they automatically acquire the right of permanent residence in that country.

Information on the EC residence permit for long-term residents

Registering for Health Care

After three months in Italy, EU nationals are required to register with the Italian Health Service if:

  • They are employed or self-employed in Italy
  • They are a family member of someone employed or self-employed in Italy
  • They are a family member of an Italian national
  • They have a permanent residence certificate obtained after at least five years' residence in Italy
  • They are unemployed, and registered as unemployed or attending a vocational course
  • They have filled out one of the following EC Forms:- E106, E109 (or E37), E120, E121 (or E33)
Registering for Italian Healthcare
Immigration information for EU Nationals

Non-EU Nationals
Non-EU nationals from a number of countries including the USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand do not require a visa for visits up to a maximum of 90 days for tourist purposes. See full list here

However, they are required to register with a local Police station (Questura) in the province in which they are staying within eight days of arrival and apply for a Permit to Stay (Permesso di Soggiorno). Applicants are required to be fingerprinted.

A stay of longer than three months requires a 'Non-Tourist' visa. This needs to be applied for in the country of origin. Once in Italy, the same visit to the Questura is required in order to apply for a 'Permesso di Soggiorno' for the extended stay. There are several reasons for which this would be granted:

  • Work
  • Studies
  • Religious Motives
  • Residence
  • Family Motives
The permit is renewable and non-EU nationals who wish to live in Italy permanently need to renew the permit for five years until permanent residency can be applied for.

Immigration information for non-EU nationals
Information on the EC residence permit for long-term residents

Health Care for non-EU residents
All non-EU residents need to have private health insurance until they are eligible for a 'Permanent Residence Certificate'.